Fuel Your Desire
Posts tagged jojoba
Jojoba Oil
Mar 11th
Jojoba Oil

Using Jojoba as an ingredient in skin care products
Using Jojoba as an Ingredient in Skin Care Products
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a perennial woody shrub native to the semiarid regions of southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.
Jojoba is strictly speaking not an oil but a wax, as it contains a unique array of pure monounsaturated liquid wax esters, long chains of fatty acids and alcohols, rather than the usual large branched triglyceride molecules of other seed oils.
Chemically it is almost identical to the skin’s sebum, which makes it ideal for use in skin care, body and hair care products, especially as a moisturizer.
Spanish explorers recorded that the Native American Indians of the Sonora Desert extracted the oil from jojoba seeds for various cosmetic and medicinal purposes, such as treating sores and wounds.
What is Jojoba oil and where does it come from
Its botanical name is Simmondsia chinensis and it is the only member of the botanical family Simmondsiaceae.
Jojoba is used as a carrier oil for other essential oils and herbal extracts. However it also has remarkable properties of its own and is used in natural skin care products for its anti-inflammatory, moisturising and restorative properties.
The liquid wax is extracted from the nuts of the Jojoba plant for its excellent moisture control and superb emollient properties. It meets today’s needs for simple, natural botanical ingredients that actually work.
Jojoba’s safety is well established and its extraordinary oxidative stability helps to avoid the risk of rancidity. This characteristic also reduces the user’s risk of damage from free radicals.
Jojoba is extracted by the method known as ‘cold pressed’ to yield a silky golden liquid wax.
What are the properties in Jojoba oil
Jojoba oil contains straight- chained C20 and C22 fatty acids and alcohols and two unsaturated bonds, which make the oil susceptible to many different types of chemical manipulations. The extracted oil is relatively pure, non-toxic, biodegradable, and resistant to rancidity(1).
Using of Jojoba oil in Natural Skin Care Products
Excess sebum dissolves in jojoba to leave pores clean, which makes it suitable for use in almost any skin type. Jojoba also contains natural collagen that is almost identical in structure to that present in human skin. It is very rich in natural vitamin E and is a powerful anti-oxidant.
These and other properties of Jojoba make it a very useful ingredient in natural skin care products and it is often included as an ingredient in facial and body moisturizers, facial cleansers, natural anti-aging skin care products, shaving lotions and After-shave creams.
Jojoba can be combined with other ingredients such as borage and evening primrose oils, anti-oxidant vitamins such as natural vitamin A & E and herbal extracts that contain phyto-hormones like clary sage and wild yam to create a powerful moisturiser that is ideal for mature, dry and sensitive skin.
It can also be use on its own as a skin moisturiser in people suffering acute flare-up of eczema, dermatitis or psoriasis to help soothe and hydrate the skin. In addition, Jojoba is also extensively used in hair care such as shampoos, conditioners, and scalp treatments as well as in massage oils, as well as hand- and foot care products.
References:
1. Purdue University: www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/jojoba.html
![]() NOW Foods Jojoba Oil Pure, 4 ounce List Price: DescriptionCondition: In need of healthier hair, softer skin, or an oil for general bath care and massage. Solution: 100% Pure Jojoba Oil is derived from the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) shrub and is arguably one of the most popular cosmetic oils available today. Its high stability, invigorating scent and cosmetic versatility make it idea for all skin and hair types, and it is most commonly used to promote softer hair and skin. Jojoba Oil contains many nutritional compounds, including long-chain essential fatty acids and fatty alcohols. NOW® Solutions is the next step in the evolution of personal care products. This comprehensive natural line encompasses anti-aging moisturizers and serums, bath and body gels, shampoos and conditioners, oral care, skin care, and essential oils, all of which are formulated with the finest functional ingredients from around the world. NOW® Solutions products avoid harsh chemicals and synthetic ingredients in all of our formulations, to provide a more natural product line. Features
|
![]() Desert Essence Organic Jojoba Oil, 4-Ounce Bottle List Price: DescriptionFor Hair, Skin & Scalp Desert Essence Organic Jojoba Oil is a pure and natural plant extract, which will penetrate and moisturize your skin without leaving any oily residue. This luxurious oil may be used to remove makeup and to cleanse clogged pores leaving the skin clean. Soften your hands and feet by massaging them with Organic Jojoba Oil after bathing. Treat your hair and scalp to a rejuvenating massage with Organic Jojoba Oil — especially good for moisturizing the scalp and to help prevent dry skin or dandruff. This makes it suitable for even the most sensitive skin. May be used as a leave in hair treatment while in the sun or as an aftershave moisturizer. Organically grown in accordance with the California Organic Foods Act of 1990. No animal ingredients or testing.No alcohol, artificial detergents, color or synthetic perfumes. Desert Essence® Features
|
![]() Desert Essence Jojoba Oil for Hair, Skin & Scalp 4 fl oz (120 ml) List Price: DescriptionDesert Essence Pure Jojoba Oil is a pure and natural plant extract, which will penetrate and mois Features
|
![]() Desert Essence 100% Pure Jojoba Oil, 4-Ounce, Bottle List Price: DescriptionJojoba Oil can be used to remove make-up, cleanse clogged pores, soften skin, moisturize hair and scalp plus it is suitable for sensitive skin. Features
|
![]() Rudy’s Emu Oil And Jojoba Oil Shampoo, 8-Ounce Bottle List Price: DescriptionRudy’s Natural Emu Oil and Jojoba Shampoo nourishes hair and soothes dry, itchy scalp. Rudy’s Natural Emu Oil & Jojoba Oil Shampoo removes sebum deposits that can cause dandruff, itching and hair loss. It helps correct damage caused by the heat of blow drying, perming and too much sun. Features
|
![]() Certified Organic Jojoba Oil 4 fl oz (118 ml) Liquid Sale Price: $5.00 DescriptionLooking for a great way to enhance your favorite personal care products and improve the moisture and vibrancy of your hair and skin? It’s as easy as adding a little Jojoba Oil! Produced from the seeds of the southwestern jojoba shrub, Jojoba Oil is considered the #1 beauty oil because of its close similarities to the body’s own natural oils. We select only 100% certified organic jojoba for use in our premium quality oil and employ minimal cold processing techniques to protect the integrity of the final product. Smooth as silk and quickly penetrating, our Jojoba Oil can be added to shampoos, moisturizers and body washes or applied directly to your hair and skin. Features
|
![]() Nivea Soft Refreshingly Soft Moisturizing Creme with Jojoba Oil and Vitamin E, 6.8-Ounce Tubs (Pack of 4) List Price: DescriptionNivea Soft Refreshingly Soft Moisturizing Creme is infused with jojoba oil and vitamin E, for incredibly soft skin. Features
|
![]() Acne.org 8 oz. Organic Jojoba Oil Sale Price: $16.96 DescriptionHi everybody, I’m Dan. Twelve years ago I started Acne.org to share a regimen that I discovered with the world. Acne.org is a community-based web site with message boards and a huge supportive community. Acne.org is ad-free and there is no cost to the user. Acne.org is completely self-supported by our small extremely high quality product line. You do not have to order my products to use the site or to follow The Regimen. I teach you how to use common drugstore products with The Regimen as well. We have an amazing printable guide to buying drugstore products on the site. I suffered for years with acne and tried everything. Like many of you have probably experienced as well, nothing worked. So, I went to work researching everything I possibly could about acne and after years of trial and error I found a treatment routine that cleared me up completely. I made Acne.org to share my regimen with the world. I’ve been overwhelmed by how well it works for people all over the world. Pretty much everyone who follows it closely gets clear–even people with severe acne. On Acne.org just click the “Get Started” arrow and for complete instructions. I really hope this helps. Let me know what you think. -Dan Features
|
![]() Nature’s Alchemy Sweet Almond Oil, 100% Pure, 16 fl oz (473 ml) List Price: DescriptionFor cosmetic use only. Sweet Almond oil is probably the most popular base for massage oils because of its luxurious emollient feel and its ready absorbability. It is used both by itself and in combination with other oils to make custom blends. Fragrance free. Features
|
![]() Jojoba Oil 100% Pure, 16oz Sale Price: $11.99 DescriptionJojoba Golden Oil Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis . Description: Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical. . Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden has a pleasant, soft odor. Common Uses: Jojoba Golden can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it’s excellent skin care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren’t sensitive to discoloration or odour, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited. . Features
|

Eligible for free shipping!








